Monday, December 28, 2015

Week #75 12/28/15

Mom & Dad

Carlee, David, Brody & Blake!

Ali & Jameson!

The Pope's in Utah...Sadi, Morgan, Henry, Kate & Sam.




Elder Rogers!!

Hey everyone! How is it going?? I hope you all had a good Christmas because I had a great one! It was so good to talk to everyone and see their bright shining faces!

This week has been really good. On Tuesday we had zone conference which was pretty fun. We really didn't have any trainings or anything and PCAN (President Cannon) decided we were just gonna have a little break! We watched some cheesy movie made by Mormons and did a white elephant exchange! It was pretty relaxed! Then on Wednesday we played basketball like all day! It was an effort to get these two kids to take the lessons and I think it went really well. We are gonna play again on Thursday so hopefully we can get em! Christmas eve was pretty awesome! We got permission to go visit some families in previous areas which was pretty awesome. We went and saw the Haws then went to Kuna and ate dinner with one of elder wrights cool families! We had Prime Rib and Crab! It was really good! I never had crab before so it was pretty cool!

Then we had Christmas! That was a good day! We opened presents with two families in the morning and that was really fun! Then I got to Skype everyone! Then we went to another families house for some more Prime rib! It was great!

Saturday was a pretty slow day! Everyone was busy recovering from Christmas so not to much happened! Except we did help this guy change 8 tires on his cars and it was like 10 degrees outside! It was so fetching cold! haha

Well I hope you all had a good Christmas! And wish a you a happy New Years! Love you all and have a great week!

Monday, December 21, 2015

Week #74 12/21/15

Hey yall! This week has been really good! Me and Elder wright get along really well! I haven't laughed this much in a really long time and it is great! We really didn't get a chance to do a whole lot of work. We were just getting Elder wright settled in and introducing him to everyone! But we have had a good week! I am super excited for Christmas! We are gonna be with some cool families and I get to talk to you guys! I love you so much! Gotta go! Love ya!

This week we helped set up for the ward Christmas party and that took like two days! It was crazy! And while we were doing that the Elders quorum president thought it would be funny to dump a bunch of snow on our car, but that's okay because we had a good laugh about it! But I love you guys! Talk to you on Friday! MERRY CHRISTMAS!!!!

Monday, December 14, 2015

Week #73 12/14/15

Elder Huff- companion.

District meeting- Hawaiin lunch!

Elder Huff leaving for Kuna

New Companion- Elder Wright

Hey yall! So this week was Nutss!! We had so much going on. It was great. But transfers this week and unfortunately Elder Huff is taking off to Kuna with Elder Hamel (Who went to Highland!!). My new companions name is Elder Wright and he is from Saratoga springs Utah. I really like him and i think things are gonna work out great!

So to start off this week, we had to take our car into the shop. There were three things wrong with it. 1. There was a piece on the exterior of the car that blew off because there were like 50 mile an hour winds going on plus me driving 60 mph. 2. The cigarette lighter isn't working, so we needed that fixed. I recently picked up smoking so I really need that thing! 3. Our tires need to be realigned, because the steering wheel would shake when I was driving. So we take the car to the dealership Tuesday. They told us it was going to be a few hours so I am thinking like two hours tops. So we had some other Elders pick us up and we went out to eat lunch. They dealership said they were going to call back so we are just waiting for the call. So FIVE hours go by and I was just P.O'd because it was taking forever so we went back to the dealership.  The lady comes out to tell us what was going on. She told us that she didn't have the exterior piece and they were going to order it. Then she told us how our outlet was working just fine and that it was the GPS that was broken. And lastly she told us the we needed new tires and they couldn't do the realignment. So Basically they had our car for five and a half hours and didn't do a darn thing. I was ticked. So we went to Leschwab and they gave us some new tires in like 30 minutes then we went home. We finish out the day go sleep do all our fun stuff, then in the morning we get a call from the senior missionary who is over the cars. He told us that we needed to get the oil changed on the car.... haha!

SO more on the fun side, we helped our bishop burn some tumble weeds that had blown into his field and the neighbors. Honestly I hadn't ever seen a tumble weed in my entire life until I got to Idaho. And his field was COVERED!!!!! It was insane! We took a bunch of pictures, but they are on Elder huffs camera so I will try to get them next week!

This week we also went with a family in the ward to go see the Christmas lights in Caldwell. That was really fun, they are the ones from Gilbert so it was a mutual disappointment because it wasn't anywhere near Mesa Temple lights! haha

now I just wanna give a shout out to the coolest district in the Idaho Nampa Mission! That is the Marsing district! They are real friends and made this transfer super fun. They are my brothers and sisters and will be life long friends! We had such a blast this week. The two sisters in our district are from Hawaii so we had a big Hawaiian lunch one day! Then on Saturday it was pouring rain, so we decided to go caroling and can I tell you it was the most fun I have ever had caroling! They are freakin legit! #marsing2k15 #Fromthefatu

Well I love you guys and thanks for all the support! hope yall have a good week!

Monday, December 7, 2015

Week #72 12/7/15

Hey everyone! This week was really good. We had a lot of fun and did a lot of service! We helped a lady in the ward rip up her old floor and put in some cabinets! That was really fun it makes me really miss working! But man was I sore afterwards. Maybe I should start working out or something.

We also got our first snow this week. It kinda sucked but I kind of enjoyed it since I was in a car, unlike last year! But it melted the next day because it was in the 40's!!! I never thought I would say the 40's felt so good! It had been in the teens for the past week and so when forty rolled around I broke out a short sleeve shirt! It was nice! Also the fog here in the mornings is crazy! My picture kinda sucks but I tried!

So funny story time (a little crude)! We were in a lesson with a recently returning member and she had some Christmas music playing in the back ground so she couldn't here us very well. But as we were sitting there talking to her, Elder Huff decides it is a fantastic time to let the lion hiding in his butt roar! Man was it a good fart. But Since we were in a lesson I was instantly mad/ confused/ disgusted/ impressed. And I think I gave him the glare of the century. But trying to keep the spirit in the room I ignored it and continued to talk to this lady. No later then 30 seconds he rips another one. Now I was kinda upset because he didn't even try to hold that one in! So I just let go again because she had the music on so she didn't here it! So we are wrapping the lesson up and some how we get on the topic of pulling pranks in high school. She then confessed to us how she and her aunt put a fart machine in the couch and it wasn't elder Huff! So we decided next week we are gonna invite a member to the lesson and see how she reacts! So stay tuned!

Also cool spirit testimony builder story of the week! So at district meeting we were talking about our problems with investigators and stuff like that. The sisters were talking about this girl whose desire to get baptized was sincere and true, but she wasn't keeping commitments so we all said to just drop it. But then I remembered a story about President Monson when he was an apostle! He was in Tonga speaking to and elementary school and while he was sitting there he felt the prompting to shake everyone's hand. He checked his watch and thought about what he had planned, and he decided he didn't have the time, and he gave his talk and sat down. But then again he got the same prompting to shake everyone's and so just before the closing prayer he announced that he was gonna shake everyone's hand and the kids were really excited. After that , one of the Local leaders approached President Monson and asked if he wanted to know why he felt the prompting to shake everyone's hand, and of course his answer was yes. He proceeded to tell President Monson that those little kids have been praying ever since they found out he was coming that they would get the chance to shake an apostle of the Lord's hand.

Anyways the reason I told you this is because I felt like we needed to pray for the sisters investigator. So we dedicated the closing prayer to her and had the faith that her heart would be softened! Then the next week I saw the sisters and they told us how the girl totally did a 180 and started to keep the commitments! I know that the power of prayer works not only personally but as a group as well! I love you guys and hope life doesn't suck for ya!

Monday, November 30, 2015

Week #71 11-30-15

Hey everyone! This week was really really bittersweet! Obviously I really miss you guys, but we had an awesome week hanging out with members on Thanksgiving! We had like four dinners! It was insane! I don't think I have ever eaten that much on my mission before! It was crazy! We went to a lunch that was supposed to start at 1:00 but didn't start until 2:00. Then we went from there to our dinner at four! Then we went to our bishops house who was supposed to start at 5:30 so we thought we were off the chain for eating when we got there because it was 6:30. But when we pulled up they pulled the turkey out of the deep fryer so we got some more! Then after that we went to the other bishops house and just had dessert so it wasn't too bad there! But it was a lot of food! Other then that we didn't do too much!

Update on Brittney! So we had a lesson with her and we taught the Restoration, and it was pretty awesome! We also committed her to baptism and set a date for Jan 9th! It was pretty awesome! Other than that not much has happened!

This week I have learned a lot. Mainly about failing! Which isn't new to me, but I actually started paying attention to what God has been trying to teach me! I have learned that even when we mess up and fail, all God expects us to do is keep trying our hardest. After we do that, He will strengthen us to the point where we can succeed! So that is my thought for this week! Give iit your all and turn it over to Him!

Love you guys! Thanks so much for all the support!

Thursday, November 26, 2015

Week #70 11-23-15

Breakfast with the Haws family in Nampa.

Elder Berry on exchanges

Hey everyone! How is it going? Life in Idaho is great! It is freezing, but good!

So this week was really good! I went on exchanges twice this week! One of them was with Elder Price who is from Scottsdale! He is a super cool kid and we had a blast! He lost a bet so he had to wear my white suspenders around all day and it was really funny!

My other exchange was with Elder Berry, who is from Alaska! He is funny! We had a good time! That day sucked though because we knocked on like 20 doors and nothing happened! It was kind of a bummer, but that is okay because we had to take our car into Nampa to get fixed and we got to get breakfast with the Haws! That was really good to see them!

So we found a new investigator this week! That is seriously the first new investigator I have found in over three months! it was great! Her name is Brittany and she is GOLDEN!! Her Fiance got off his mission a year and a half ago and he has basically taught her the lessons already! They read scriptures together and are just awesome! So I am super pumped because she is ready to get baptized and it is going to be a good time! They are getting married on Dec 19th so we will see if it is going to be before or after that!

So on Sunday we had to speak in Sacrament and I had my talked all prepared and I was gonna talk about member missionary work and it was gonna be awesome! But in the middle of the sacrament I got the prompting to bag my talk and just go up and preach! So When it was my turn to speak I took my Book of Mormon and my Preach My Gospel and went hard in the paint!~ It was really cool, because I would have never been able to pull out a 20 minute talk before the mish! But now I can! haha!

16 And it came to pass that when I, Nephi, had spoken these words unto my brethren, they were angry with me. And it came to pass that they did lay their hands upon me, for behold, they were exceedingly wroth, and they did bind me with cords, for they sought to take away my life, that they might leave me in the wilderness to be devoured by wild beasts.

17 But it came to pass that I prayed unto the Lord, saying: O Lord, according to my faith which is in thee, wilt thou deliver me from the hands of my brethren; yea, even give me strength that I may burst these bands with which I am bound.

18 And it came to pass that when I had said these words, behold, the bands were loosed from off my hands and feet, and I stood before my brethren, and I spake unto them again.

Faith is a very very powerful thing. More specifically Faith in Jesus Christ! When we have Faith in Him, all things are possible. Faith is what gives us the opportunities to perform or receive miracles! So If you want Miracles to happen, start with Faith!

I love you guys and thanks for all the support! You are the best! Love ya!

Monday, November 16, 2015

Week #69 11-16-15

A little piece of AZ in Idaho!

Elder Rogers with Breydyn & Riley

Hey everyone! So Homedale is awesome! I have already found like four people that have had connections! Like our Ward mission leader knew Gpa and Gma Rogers! And this family in the ward moved from Gilbert and the Kids went to Gilbert! It is crazy! There are so many people who moved here from AZ! haha But I am in car and we live with the members! The Brownings! They have the coolest piano ever and let us play it so that is fun! The weather here SUCKS!!! It is so cold and windy! I think I might die! haha But one really cool thing is that there is a herd of Deer that live at our house! So every mornign and night we get to see them! My companions name is Elder Huff and he is from Riverton Utah! He likes the Guitar and singing!

So this week we had zone meeting! That was fun, it was all about the Book of Mormon, The Atonement, and how we as missionaries have a special power! It was really good! The area has ALOT more going on then Nampa did! On Saturday we had a baptism for these two little kids. Their names are Breydyn and Riley Ford! They are super awesome!

I just want to take a second to thank My Savior for the sacrifice he made. It is truly the most selfless and kind act anyone has every done. Because of Him we are now able to be forgiven of our sins and overcome any future temptations satan throws at us. And the best thing is all we have to do is follow the commandment and make covenants! It is literally the coolest thing ever!!!!! 

Well I love you all and thanks for all the support! Dueces!

Friday, November 13, 2015


Last Week with Elder Barrow!

Decorating Cookies at the Burgess home.

Elder Lopez from Mesa

Sister Sorensen from Highland HS

Elder Tupo

Elder Payne former companion

Hey everyone?? How is it going? I am doing good! So I just got transferred to Homedale, so I am in the Caldwell zone now! Homedale is a little farm town kinda like Melba, so I am excited! My new companions name is Elder Huff and he is from Riverton Utah. I think we will get along and have a good transfer!

So it was sad to say goodbye to everyone in Nampa! I really like Nampa but I am excited to get out of the city!

"I can do all things through Christ which strengtheneth me." Phillipians 4:13

Even though life can sometimes suck. And a lot of times we don't see why we have to do something, and we think there is no way of getting through it. But as we turn to Christ and ask for his help, he will carry us when we can't walk. Because of his Atonement, we can be enabled to do ANYTHING. Literally anything can happen if we have the faith and the right intentions! Well I love you guys and thanks for all the support and love! Dueces!

Monday, November 2, 2015

Week #67 11-2-15

Sporting his new jacket.

Good Missionary Service.


Hey everyone! How is it going? Things in Idaho are going good! It's starting to get cooler and cooler and I am really getting nervous! Other than that, things are going pretty good!

This week we did a lot of service. We moved this guy into the other elders ward, and he had a semi truck full of stuff! And some how I was always involved in the heavy lifting.

So i know this area hasn't been the most fruitful area, but we have had some cool experiences this week. One day we didn't really have anything to do so went and knocked on some doors. We were walking up to one door and I watched this truck drive by. I don't know why it stood out to me but it did and I watched it go down the street and turn out of the neighborhood. So I didn't think about it and we knocked on the door and no one answered. Then on our way to the next door the same truck turns into the neighborhood and starts driving towards us and I thought we were gonna get shot! haha But it pulled and the lady driving rolled down her window and says " Hey elders sorry I drove away, I didn't want you to think I didn't want to talk to you." Haha! So we talked to her a little bit and found out that she is a member and grew up in the church. Then she told us how she wants her fiance to start taking the lessons! So we are going over there tonight and hopefully can get things rolling! I honestly hate tracting and I never thought that it was productive. But Guess what God has to say about that! haha Well that was my experience for the week!

Sometimes God makes us do things that we don't want to, to see how dedicated we are. We can't expect miracles right away, but we can expect them as we continue to do what Heavenly Father has asked! Love you guys! Have a good week! Pictures on the way!

Monday, October 26, 2015

Week #66 10-26-15

Hey everyone! So this week was really good. The weather is cooling off and it is actually cold out! Well at least to me! SO the members we are living with are actually moving. So they are pretty much moved out so we have the whole house to our selves! We throw parties like every night! haha

So this week we did a lot of service. One morning we woke up and went to help his guy in our ward chop down a tree in their front yard. It was actually really fun, because we haven't done service in a long time and I miss doing stuff like that! haha But I almost died! It was awesome! The guy was up in the tree cutting a big limb off and I was holding the rope tied to it. My job was to pull the limb as it fell so it didn't hit the house or the fence. So as he was sawing I started to pull and the limb snapped and started to fall. It was then that I realized I was standing right underneath the limb! haha One of the little branches whipped me in the face on the way down and I turned my back to the falling limb. When I turned around, the thick limb was like six inches away from my face! It was crazy! I am pretty sure Heavenly Father was looking out for me because I probably would have died! haha

The other two days we did service, we were just moving people! We helped the members we live with move some stuff to their new house, and it is freaking sweet! He is a Contractor so he builds homes all the time and they built this one and it didn't sell so they decided to move into it and sell the one we live in! Also, there is a family in our who lived in AZ for a while. They are super cool and they grew up on Mesa. It was fun to talk to them about AZ and reminisce!

Well that is pretty much my week! Thanks for all the support and love! Love you guys!

Oh also, Elder Van Wagoner, My trainer, came down this week for a baptism, so it was fun to see him!

Monday, October 19, 2015

Week #65 10-19-15

Elder Ainsworth.

Hey everybody how is everything going? Life in Idaho is great, it is starting to cool off and I am not excited for it! I like the heat better! It has been raining the past couple days which has been really nice actually! I miss the monsoon season! haha Also, can you believe I only have nine months left?? Crazy! It has gone by so fast!

Well this week was pretty good. We went on exchanges and I got to go with Elder Ainsworth. He is from Georgia and he is freaking legit! We get along really well!

Thanks for all the support and prayers! You guys are the best! Love you!ve you!

Monday, October 12, 2015

Week #64 10-12-15

Our area is super dead! We really don't have anyone progressing so we are just trying to find people which is really really really hard! SO yeah not to much to talk about! But the members are really cool and I am grateful for that!

Ponderizie: Alma 5:27

" Have ye walked keeping yourselves blameless before God? Could ye say, if we were called to die at this time, within yourselves, that ye have been sufficiently humble? That your garments have been cleansed and made white through the blood of Christ, who will come to redeem his people from their sins."

Love you guys! Thanks for all the prayer and support! Love yall!

Monday, October 5, 2015

Week #63 10-5-15

Service Day!

So this week was a really slow week! Elder Barrow was sick Monday and Tuesday and Wednesday so we didn't leave to much! But we did get out for some service! Also we got to watch conference which was really good! I think my favorite talk was during the Priesthood session given by Elder Anderson. I love Faith! It is such a fun topic! But I like when he said that our faith is either growing stronger, or growing weaker. And ain't that the truth! He also mentioned how faith is a gift. I never thought of Faith as a gift before, but I really like that idea. We receive faith as we strive to gain it and hold on to it! My challenge is that we hold fast to our faith, and always strive to nourish and strengthen it!

Elder Durrant gave a challenge to Ponderize. I decided to accept his challenge and this week my verse is 2 Nephi 2:6 " Wherefore redemption cometh in and through the Holy Messiah. For He is full of Grace and Truth" I love Jesus and He loves each and everyone of us! Only through him can we return to live with our Heavenly Father again!

Love you guys! Yall rock!