Monday, January 4, 2016

Week #76 1-4-16

All of their Christmas loot!

Elder Rogers and Elder Wright!

Hey everyone! So this week has been pretty good! We had a lot of fun. Except for the fact that it is so stinking cold outside. The other day we were driving and it hit -1 degrees and I thought I was gonna die! But other then that it was a good week! We had new years so we had to be in our apartments by 6:00 so we got to catch up on some sleep! That was pretty nice!

This week we got to go work on the dairy! It was freaking legit! Got to drive the huge freaking tractor! And play in the poop and milk some cows! Funny story, we were riding on the tractor and I looked at Elder Wright and asked if he had the phone, and he said no. So neither of us had it. So we were looking for it and found it in a pile of pooped that got ran over by the tractor! haha it was super funny! But don't worry our phone still worked! haha The only bad part is the phone still smells like poop, but that is okay!

We also had a lesson with Brittney and we postponed her baptism, because she wants her family to be there. So no worries, she is still gonna get dunked!

Spiritual thought:
Mosiah 4:9

Believe in God; believe that he is, and that he created all things, both in heaven and in earth; believe that he has all wisdom, and all power, both in heaven and in earth; believe that man doth not comprehend all the things which the Lord can comprehend.

I really like this scripture because it helps us realize that Heavenly Father can see more than us, he can see beyond our instant gratification. He has given us commandments because he knows what we CAN become. Where we only know what we WANT to become. He knows us better than we know ourselves. So trust in the lord always and let Him guide you.

Love yall! Have a good week! Happy New Years!

No comments:

Post a Comment