Monday, November 17, 2014

Week #17 11-17-14

First snow!

Where's Elder Rogers??

Guys, it freaking snowed! I loved every second of it until I had to go outside. Now I hate it! Can you guys send some of the heat this way! But for reals, I hate the cold! I think God sent me to Idaho to punish me because of the cold! Haha Just kidding! But just a few highlights from the week. 

Tuesday we started the New Member lessons with kim and that went good I guess! We showed her the Restoration video and that always brings the spirit! The only problem is that she runs a day care at her house so there were little Ninos running around everywhere! She kinda feels like she already knows everything so it is hard to get her attention when we are reteaching. Plus I have know idea how to teach the new member lessons because I haven't had any experience. And neither does Elder Daniels so it is kinda fun.... Not!   It is soooo awkward, but we are getting better!

Wednesday we went and helped a less active lady around her house! It was really cool because we have begging her to come to church for a while now and she finally came yesterday! And when we were there on Wednesday, she had a friend over and he sat in on the spiritual thought and he seemed interested. But when I invited him to church, he kinda brushed it off so I didn't think anything was gonna happen there! But, She brought him and another friend to church and it was freaking nutz! So Heavenly Father blessed us by reactivating a less active, and giving us two new investigators! He loves me!

Thursday was the snow day! I wasn't feeling to good so we didn't go out and work, but we set up my bike and hungout! It was really nice to be inside during the snow, but it sucks being stuck in the apartment all day! Now I can't even ride my brand new bike because of the snow and it sucks! I was looking forward to it! But that's okay because I got to put some miles on my fresh kicks! 

Friday we had district meeting and it was really good! It is always fun to get all the missionaries together because usually the spirit is super strong or our conversations are really funny! Then we had lunch and a nice snowball fight! Have I mentioned that I hate the snow?? It is freaking cold!

Saturday, nothing big really happened!

Sunday, was really good! We had those two investigators come to church and it was really good! He actually asked me for a copy of one of the talks that a member of the ward gave! It was really funny! But hopefully we can start teaching them.

That's pretty much my week! I miss you guys a lot and the weather! But I know this is where I am supposed to be and I know that Heavenly Father is always blessing me! He is always blessing everyone, even when it seems like he isn't, he is! You just have to watch for his hand in our lives and we can see how he blesses us! 
Love you all!

No comments:

Post a Comment